Visit Our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter @ICWP

Past Marquee

(click on each heading to reveal details for each year)

The ICWP Marquee Member Awards & Honors 1998

Arlene P. & William L. Lewis Playwriting Contest for Women
Jamie Pachino, finalist, Aurora's Motive
Bay Area Playwrights Festival
Jamie Pachino, finalist, The Return to Morality
Blackjacks Festival
Jamie Pachino, winner, The Return to Morality
Canadian National Playwriting Competition
Sandra Dempsey, honourable mention, Armagideon
Center for the Arts Annual New Playwrights Competition
Anne Welsbacher, winner, Road to Rouen (music by Miriam Gerberg)
Charlotte New Plays Festival
Olga Humphrey, finalist, The Exception
Coe College Playwriting Competition
Jamie Pachino, finalist, Aurora's Motive
Dori Appel, finalist, Freud's Girls
Dayton FutureFest Play Competition
Sarah Bewley, finalist, Hungry to Be Touched
Drama Fest '98, Lodi Arts Commission, Lodi, CA
Beth Campbell Stemple (with co-writer Kato McNickle), finalist, Fly Gals
Emerging Women Playwright Series, The Theatre Conspiracy, Washington, D.C.
Linda Eisenstein, winner, Marla's Devotion
Jamie Pachino, winner, Theodora: An Unauthorized Biography
Film Bureau 606, Circus Expo '99
Jamie Pachino, winner, Tango Music (A Love Story in 2/4 Time)
Florida Individual Artist Fellowshop, Screenwriting
Sarah Bewley, winner, Salvador Dali Skies
Green Theatre Company New Playwrights' Competition, Barton Green, UK
Dawn Severenuk, runner-up, Bye Bye Bernie
Laura Henry, runner-up, The Third Girl
Henrico One-Act Contest
Carole Clement, semi-finalist, Turtle House
Jane Chambers Playwriting Competition
Nicola Harwood, winner, Student Category, Mouth
Sandra Perlman, honorable mention, In Search of the Red River Dog
Jewel Box Theatre's Original Play Contest
Carole Clement, finalist (third place), Waltzing on Flowers
Lakeland Community College New Voices Competition
Carole Clement, finalist, Waltzing on Flowers
Lamia Ink! International One Page Play Competition
Jeannene Bybee, finalist, Dressed to Kill
McLaren Memorial Comedy Playwriting Competition
Sarah Bewley, winner, Heaving Bosoms, Hairy Chests
Carole Clement, honorable mention, Once upon a Russian Stove
Pat Gabridge, honorable mention, Two Snowflakes
Renee Rebman, honorable mention, Inventing the Truth
Mill Mountain Theatre New Play Competition
Mary Lathrop, second prize, The Six Basic Rules
Mixed Blood Theatre Company's "We Don't Want No Stinkin' Dramas" Competition
PS Lorio, finalist, PLPD; a little insurance never hurts
Moving Arts Premiere One Act Competition
Olga Humphrey, featured finalist, Svetlana's New Flame
Daphne Hull, finalist, Clean Slate
Jamie Pachino, finalist, Kreskin be Damned
New Women Playwright's Contest
Jamie Pachino, finalist, Famous for Fifteen Years
New York Foundation for the Arts Fellowship in Playwriting
Katherine Griffith, winner
Oglebay Institute Towngate Theatre Competition
Jamie Pachino, semi-finalist, Aurora's Motive
Oregon Book Award in Drama
Dori Appel, winner, Freud's Girls
Oregon Fellowship Award -- for emerging writers in drama
Ginny Foster, winner
Peggy Ramsey Award
Kaite O'Reilly, winner, Yard
Perishable Theatre Women's Playwriting Festival
Olga Humphrey, winner, Svetlana's New Flame
Sandra Dempsey, finalist, Armagideon
Playwrights Union of Canada International Monologue Competition 1998
Margaret McSeveney, Finalist, Marilyn
Richard and Betty Burdick National Playwrights Festival, Florida Studio Theatre
Emily Cicchini, winner, Becoming Brontë
Shenandoah International Playwrights Retreat competition
Dori Appel, finalist, Freud's Girls
Siena College International Playwrights Competition
Jacquie Powers, semi-finalist, Swimming Upstream
Stage 3 Festival of New Plays
Jamie Pachino, winner, The Return to Morality
Dori Appel, finalist, The Lunatic Within
Stanley Drama Award
Carole Clement, finalist, Waltzing on Flowers
Theatre BC National Playwriting Competition
Lindsay Price, winner, Eat the Breast
West Coast Ten-Minute Play Contest
Dori Appel, finalist, The Witching Hour
Wharf Rat Productions Crossing Borders Script Contest, 1997
Ludmilla Bollow, finalist, Four Women from Wal*Mart
Caitlin Hicks, honorable mention, Singing the Bones
Wharf Rat Productions Crossing Borders Script Contest, 1998
Dori Appel, winner, Mother, Cat, Tree
Jamie Pachino, finalist, Famous for Fifteen Years
lccarson, honorable mention, Suffragette Koans
Sandra Dempsey, honorable mention, Enigma
Women's Repertory Project, Stages Repertory Theatre
Olga Humphrey, honorable mention, The Exception
Women Writers Annual Reading Series, Wichita State University
Anne Welsbacher, featured writer, Road to Rouen (music by Miriam Gerberg)
Writer's Digest Writing Competition, Stage Play
Carole Clement, honorable mention, Waltzing on Flowers
Y.E.S. (Year End Series) New Play Festival, Northern Kentucky University
Jamie Pachino, winner, The Return to Morality
Ludmilla Bollow, semi-finalist, A Garden of Women

The ICWP Marquee Member Awards & Honors 1999

Actors Theatre of Louisville Ten-Minute Play Contest
Jeannene Bybee, The Hundred Steps, finalist
Marianne Hales, Hold Me, finalist
Karin Williams, Embalming, finalist
Angus Bowmer Award in Drama, Oregon Book Award
Dori Appel, winner, The Lunatic Within
Dori Appel, finalist, Mother, Cat, Tree
Antietam Review Fourth Annual Literary Contest
Kristan Ryan, runner up, Dinner with Milton
Broadway on Sunset "First Look" Competition
Judy Freed, finalist, Emma & Company (Book)
Canadian National Playwriting Competition
Nicola Harwood, finalist, Easy Money
Charlotte Festival of New Plays in America
Faye Sholiton, finalist, The Interview
Sandra Perlman, finalist, The Beatrice Factor
Chesterfield Film Project Competition
Jamie Pachino, semi-finalist, Tango Music (A Love Story in 2/4 Time)
Chicago Tribune, Top Ten Productions of 1999
Jamie Pachino, Aurora's Motive
David James Ellis Memorial Award
Jamie Pachino, winner, The Return to Morality
Dorothy Silver Playwriting Competition
Mary Lathrop, finalist, The Eighteenth Mitzvah
Festival of Emerging American Theatre (FEAT) Contest
Rachel Rubin Ladutke, semi-finalist, Sowing the Seeds
Film Bureau 606, Circus Expo '99
Jamie Pachino, winner, Tango Music (A Love Story in 2/4 Time)
Firefly New Play Search 1999
Sandra Dempsey, grand prize winner, Armagideon
George Kernodle New Play Competition
Dori Appel, winner, Monkeyshines
Hilda Vleugels, finalist, Coffee Grounds & Crystal Gazing
Green Theatre Company International New Playwrights' Competition, Barton Green, UK
Kristen Lazarian, winner, In the Church of the Pen
1999 Harvest Festival of New Plays
Carole Clement, semi-finalist, Waltzing on Flowers
Helen Hayes Award, Outstanding New Play
Christi Stewart-Brown, nominee, The Gene Pool
3rd Hewlett Packard/ACTION Theatre (Singapore) 10-minute Play Contest (International Category)
Mary Steelsmith, 1st place winner, The Old Man & the Seed
Dori Appel, 3rd prize winner, The Witching Hour
Highsmith Award for Gay and Lesbian drama
Nicola Harwood, winner, Easy Money
Illinois Governor's Award
Jamie Pachino, nominee, The Return to Morality
Jane Chambers Playwriting Award
Sandra Dempsey, honorable mention, Armagideon
Daphne Hull, honorable mention, Eulogy: What I Would Have Said, Given the Gift of Articulation
Sandra Perlman, honorable mention, Jocasta
Lindsay Price, honorable mention, Glass Castles
Jewel Box Play Competition
Sandra Perlman, finalist, The Beatrice Factor
Manuscript Depot Play Contest
Claire Ince, winner, Posterchild
McLaren Memorial Comedy Playwriting Competition
Mary Lathrop, Semi-Finalist, The Six Basic Rules
Michael Stewart Musical Theater Development Awards
Judy Freed, finalist, Emma & Company (Book)
Mildred & Albert Panowski Playwriting Award
Julie Eble, semi-finalist, White Petals: Catherine de Medici's Rise to Power
Jamie Pachino, semi-finalist, The Return to Morality
Nantucket Short Play Competition
Tami Canaday, semifinalist, Imp of the Perverse
National Playwrights Conference (O'Neill)
Jamie Pachino, finalist, The Daily Cockroach (screenplay)
Dolores Whiskeyman, finalist, Radium Girls
New Harmony Project
Dolores Whiskeyman, finalist, Radium Girls
New Play Project, Backdoor Theatre, Wichita, TX
Carole Clement, semi-finalist, Passing Tense
Nicholl Fellowships for Screenwriting
Sarah Bewley, quarter-finalist, The Oracle of Jerald's Bay
Oglebay Towngate Institute Play Competition
Jamie Pachino, winner, The Return to Morality
Oregon Book Awards Angus Bowmer Award in Drama
Dori Appel, winner, The Lunatic Within
The Open Book and The Stage & Screen Book Club Playwriting Competition
Carole Clement, semi-finalist, Waltzing on Flowers
Osborn Award (American Theater Critics Association)
Jamie Pachino, nominee, The Return to Morality
Pennsylvania Playhouse 1999 New One Act Competition
Mary Lathrop, Finalist, A Bris Is Still a Bris
Perishable Theatre Women's Playwriting Festival
Olga Humphrey, winner, Hyperactive
Pittsburgh New Plays Competition
Rachel Rubin Ladutke, winner, Grace Notes
Geralyn Horton, finalist, The Prophet Freeman
Geralyn Horton, finalist, Intercourse, Ohio
Pittsburgh New Works Festival
Carole Clement, honorable mention, Turtle House
Playwrights First Contest
Sandra Perlman, semi-finalist, Jocasta
Playwrights Studio Theatre 10 Minute Play Competition
Mary Lathrop, Finalist, Menstruating Waitress From Hell
Princess Grace Fellowship Award
Daphne Hull, finalist, Eulogy: What I Would Have Said, Given the Gift of Articulation
Religion & Theatre One-Act Play Competition, Association for Theatre in Higher Education
Linda Eisenstein, finalist, Revelation 24:12
Reva Shiner New Play Contest
Jamie Pachino, winner, The Return to Morality
Riant Theatre One-Act Festival
Rachel Rubin Ladutke, finalist, Allegro
Richard Hugo House New Play Prize
Mary Lathrop, winner, The Eighteenth Mitzvah
Santa Cruz County Women's Commission, California
Claire Braz-Valentine, award, "Exceptional contribution to the status of women"
"Shellie" Award, East San Francisco Bay Area
Sabrina Snow, nominee, Best Play, Lady of the Dawn
Shenandoah Playwrights Retreat
Sandra Marie Vago, finalist, Treading Backwards Through Quicksand
South Carolina Playwrights Competition 2000
Carole Clement, finalist, Passing Tense
Daphne Hull, finalist, Eulogy: What I Would Have Said, Given the Gift of Articulation
Jamie Pachino, finalist, The Return to Morality
South Carolina Playwrights Festival
Rhonda Williams, winner, Dey Don' Got Bars on De Windows in Jamaica
Faye Sholiton, finalist, The Good Times
Southwest Festival of New Plays, Women' Playwrights Division
Jewel Seehaus-Fisher, First Place, Fanny & Walt
Stage 3 Theatre Company Festival of New Plays
Dori Appel, finalist, Freud's Girls
Stanley Drama Award
Pat Gabridge, semi-finalist, Reading the Mind of God
Sundance Film Institute Screenplay Competition
Carole Clement, finalist, Let's Pretend
SUNY Brockport, Festival of Ten
Jamie Pachino, winner, Still Blonde...Runs Deep
Mrinalini Kamath, finalist, A Good Man is Hard to Find
Theater Arts Guild Awards (Omaha), 1998-99 Season
Marla's Devotion by Linda Eisenstein, nominee, Outstanding One Act Play
The Club by Linda Eisenstein, nominee, Outstanding One Act Play
Bedside Companion by Mary Steelsmith, nominee, Outstanding One Act Play
Theatre Conspiracy New Play Contest
Jamie Pachino, finalist, The Return to Morality
Theatrix "Drop Your Shorts!" Short Play Contest
Mrinalini Kamath, semi-finalist, Roulette
UNI Theatre 1999 Playwriting Contest
Lindsay Price, finalist, Eat the Breast
West Coast 10-Minute Play Contest (6th Annual)
Linda Eisenstein, second place winner, A Rustle of Wings
Julie Eble, finalist, Vera Takes Her Seat
Wharf Rat Crossing Borders Playwriting Competition
Sandra Dempsey, finalist, Armagideon
Lindsay Price, finalist, Hags of the Apocalypse
Writers Digest Competition
Carole Clement, honorable mention, Settling the West, Part I
Faye Sholiton, finalist, The Good Times
Robin Suttles, honorable mention, Kaiser Max
The Writer's Network Screenplay & Fiction Competition
Dori Appel, play, honorable mention, Waltzing on Flowers
Carole Clement, screenplay, honorable mention, Let's Pretend


The ICWP Marquee Member Awards & Honors 2000

Actors' Theatre of Louisville Ten-Minute Play Contest
Kathleen Warnock, finalist, Rocks in The Bed
All Out Arts Festival, NY, NY
Mrinalini Kamath, finalist, Hiding the Pink
Alliance of Los Angeles Playwrights Annual Festival
Diane Grant, winner, Family Values
Arlene P. & William L. Lewis Playwriting Contest for Women
Jamie Pachino, winner, Waving Goodbye
Olga Humphrey, finalist, F-Stop
Artists Trust/Washington State Arts Commission Playwriting Fellowship
Mary Lathrop, winner, The Visible Horse
Association for Theatre in Higher Education (ATHE) PlayWorks 2000
Daphne Hull, winner, full-length, Eulogy: What I Would Have Said, Given the Gift of Articulation
Mrinalini Kamath, first alternate, one-act, To Err Is...
Carpetbag Theatre One-Act Play Competition
Nancy Gall-Clayton, 3rd place winner, Discovery
Central Ohio Theatre Critics Circle Citation
Tira Palmquist, for her work with Total Theatre, Inc.
Coe College Playwriting Competition
Jamie Pachino, winner, Waving Goodbye
Rachel Rubin Ladutke, runner-up, The Belles of the Mill
Colorado Council for the Arts
Jeannene Bybee, winner, $4000 playwriting fellowship
Drama Workshop Competition, Civic Center Studio Theatre, Des Moines, IA
Shirley Barrie, first place winner, Revelation
Kristen Lazarian, second place winner, In the Church of the Pen
Nancy Gall-Clayton, third place winner and special honorable mention, The Colored Door at the Train Depot
Ludmilla Bollow, finalist, Flickering Dreams
Mary Lathrop, finalist, The Six Basic Rules
Kristen Lazarian, finalist, Spring Forgets
Lindsay Price, finalist, Mind Over Matter
Embridge Festival, UK
Kristen Lazarian, Best Original Play, In the Church of the Pen
Eugene O'Neill National Playwrights Conference
Dolores Whiskeyman, finalist, The Good Girl is Gone
George Kernodle New Play Competition
Nancy Gall-Clayton, second place winner, Discovery
Sandra Dempsey, 9th place winner, Armagideon
Ludmilla Bollow, 10th place winner, Entrances & Exits
Dori Appel, honorable mention
Jennifer Bloomfield, honorable mention
Get to the Point Short Play Contest
Linda Eisenstein, winner, Revelation 24:12
Ellen Margolis, winner, Late
Beth Campbell Stemple, winner, Happy Birthday 
Michael Wright, winner, The Ref
Jane Chambers Playwriting Competition, Student Category
Laura Henry, finalist, The Six That Fell
Kennedy Center Fund for New American Plays, $10,000 award
Jamie Pachino, winner, Waving Goodbye
Last Frontier Theatre Conference Competition, U. of Alaska/Valdez
Carole Clement, finalist, Misunderstanding in Red and White
Ginny Foster, finalist, Time's Fool
Little Theatre of Alexandria's 2000 National One-Act Playwrighting Contest
Linda Escalera Baggs, First Place Winner, Who's Margaret?
The Long Island City Arts Program
Jewel Seehaus-Fisher, finalist, Marriage Dreams
Midwest Theatre Network
Judy Freed (book), finalist, Sleepy Hollow
Moondance International Film Festival 2001 - Columbine Award
Paula Kamen, Stageplay finalist, Jane: Abortion & The Underground
Moondance International Film Festival 2001 - Screenplay Competition
Eliza Wyatt, quarterfinalist, Crazy, But Stable
Moondance International Film Festival 2001 - Stage Play Competition
Ginny Cerrella, finalist, Swamp Fever (musical)
Mary Lathrop, finalist, The Visible Horse
Rachel Rubin Ladutke, finalist, The Belles of the Mill
Sandra Perlman, finalist, The Beatrice Factor
Michele Forsten, semi-finalist, Be My Baby
Sandra Perlman, semi-finalist, In Search of the Red River Dog
Olga Humphrey, semi-finalist, F-Stop
Eliza Wyatt, semi-finalist, Blue Sky Thinking
Sandra Dempsey, quarterfinalist, Armagideon
Mary Lathrop, quarterfinalist, Dreams of Baby
Mary Lathrop, quarterfinalist, Tales from the Salt Mines
Valerie Von Rosenvinge, quarterfinalist, The Quarterly
Moondance International Film Festival 2001 - Short Story Competition
Kathy Coudle King, finalist, Kotex Queen
2000 Nantucket Short Play Competition and Festival
Kristen Lazarian, semi-finalist, In the Church of the Pen
National Silver Jubilee Writing Competition, Aero Space Museum, Canada
Sandra Dempsey, first prize, Wing and a Prayer
New Harmony Project
Ludmilla Bollow, finalist, Dr. Zastro's Sanitarium for the Ailments of Women -- Mental, Physical & Sexual
Nancy Gall-Clayton, finalist, The Colored Door at the Train Depot
Jamie Pachino, finalist, Waving Goodbye
Oregon Book Award
Sandra de Helen, finalist, The Bobbsey Twins Go to Hell
Oregon Writers Colony 2000 Writing Contest
Sandra de Helen, honorable mention, Switchblade
Original Theatre Company Ten by Ten Festival
Cass Erickson, finalist, Insomnia
Osborn Award, American Theatre Critics Association
Jamie Pachino, nomination, Aurora's Motive
Pennsylvania Playhouse 2000 Original One Act Competition
Mrinalini Kamath, Audience Favorite Award, Hiding the Pink
Pentacle Theatre Playwrights Workshop
Dori Appel, winner, Unsolved Crimes
Playwrights Forum Festival 2000 , Spokane Civic Theatre
Jo J. Adamson, winner, Teotwawki
Religion & Theatre One-Act Play Competition, Association for Theatre in Higher Education
Mrinalini Kamath, winner, Confessions from the Afterlife
Reva Shiner Full-Length Play Contest
Daphne Hull, finalist, Eulogy: What I Would Have Said, Given the Gift of Articulation
Olga Humphrey, finalist, F-Stop
Carole Clement, semifinalist, Babes in America
St. Lawrence Stage Company's Write On! Playwriting contest
Jodi Miller, winner, Vladeck
Scene 4 Verse Play Contest
Ren Powell, grand prize winner, Waltzing in Present Tense
Short Grain Contest
Jodi Miller, honorable mention, Vladeck
ShowOff Playwriting Festival (6th Annual), Camino Real Playhouse
Mrinalini Kamath, honorable mention, A Good Man Is Hard to Find
Sonoma County Rep October Festival of New Plays
Kristen Lazarian, finalist, Spring Forgets
Stanley Drama Award
Judy Freed, semifinalist, Emma and Company
Theatre Oxford Ten Minute Play Contest
Nancy Gall-Clayton, semifinalist, Directions
Theatrix Third Annual "Drop Your Shorts!" Short Play Festival
Mrinalini Kamath, finalist, Burning Desire
Turnip Theatre Short Play Festival
Kathleen Warnock, finalist & Audience Favorite award, I'm Gonna Run Away
University of British Columbia Playwriting Competition
Jamie Pachino, honorable mention, Waving Goodbye
University of Maine 10 min. Play Contest
Ludmilla Bollow, winner, Carry-On
Ukiah Players Theatre 2000 New American Comedy Festival competition
Carole Clement, semi-finalist, Babes in America
West Coast 10-Minute Playwriting Contest
Dori Appel, finalist, Balance
R. Joyce Whitley Festival of New Plays
Carole Clement, winner, Passing Tense
Windmill Playwrights Festival
Karin Diann Williams, winner, Justine
WriteAngle Ten Minute Play Contest
Rachel Rubin Ladutke, winner, March, Prelude
Anne Lower, winner, April, Interlude
Writer's Digest Drama Competition 2000 - top 100
Jamie Pachino, #13, Waving Goodbye
Ginny Foster, #21, Falling Star
Michele Forsten, #26, Be My Baby
Ginny Foster, #61, Eating Dust

The ICWP Marquee Member Awards & Honors 2001

ACT/Hedgebrook Playwriting Festival
Jamie Pachino, winner, Visible/Invisible
Ann Arbor News Best of 2001
Kim Yaged, winner, best original production, www.love
Kim Yaged, winner, best musical, www.love
ArenaFest 2001, Karamu House
Carole Clement, winner, Flight from Southern Egypt
Arlene P. & William L. Lewis Playwriting Contest for Women
Jean Sinclair Symmes, finalist, Brothers and Sisters
Association for Theatre in Higher Education (ATHE) PlayWorks 2001
Sandra Dempsey, winner, one-act, Armagideon
Jamie Pachino, runner-up, full-length, Waving Goodbye
BBC/British Council International Radio Playwriting Competition
Donna Spector, short-listed, Manhattan Transits
Cedar Crest New Play Competition
Jean Sinclair Symmes, winner, Brothers and Sisters
Chesterfield Writer's Film Project Competition
Elizabeth English, semi-finalist, A Wilderness Within and The Ten
Donna Spector, semi-finalist, Dancing with Strangers
Donna Spector, semi-finalist, Manhattan Transits
Drury University One-Act Competition
Robin Rice Lichtig, co-winner, Saint Anthony and the Appendix
Ludmilla Bollow, semi-finalist, Dental Mania
Carole Clement, semi-finalist, Turtle House
Dubuque Fine Arts Players National One-Act Playwriting Contest
Linda Escalera Baggs, finalist, Who's Margaret?
Eastern New Mexico State Diversity Festival
Paula Kamen, winner, A Cure For AIDS
Emily Dickinson Poetry Contest
Donna Spector, semi-finalist
Estrogenius 2001, Manhattan Theatre Source
Sandra Dempsey, winner, Barbie Und Ken
Daphne Hull, winner, The Contents of Your Suitcase
Dori Appel, finalist, The Witching Hour
Linda Eisenstein, finalist, Heart Smart
Andrea Stoliwitz, finalist, Asymptotes
Edward Albee/Last Frontier Theatre Conference Competition, U. of Alaska/Valdez
Carole Clement, finalist, Flight from Southern Egypt
Firefly Productions New Play Search
Robin Rice Lichtig, winner, Roses to Plan and David's Disappearance
George Kernodle New Play Competition
Dori Appel, 2nd place winner, Think Mink
Sandra de Helen, finalist, Something's Got to Give
Laura Henry, honorable mention, The Six That Fell
Diane Grant, honorable mention, Looking for Bernice
Robin Rice Lichtig, honorable mention, The High Noon of Miss Grace Wren
Devorah Namm, honorable mention, Forbidden Fruit
Get to the Point Short Play Contest
Patrick Gabridge, winner, Ship of Fools
Daphne Hull, winner, The Contents of Your Suitcase
Karin D. Williams, winner, The Verdict
Greece Film Centre Production Funding Grant
Elizabeth English, winner, Papou and Yiayia
Heideman Award, Actors Theatre of Louisville
Jewel Seehaus-Fisher, finalist, My Sister Underground
Robin Rothstein, finalist, The Pussy in Question
Henrico Theatre Company One-Act Playwrighting Competition
Linda Escalera Baggs, 3rd Place Winner, Parting Words
Kentucky Foundation for Women
Nancy Gall-Clayton, winner, $3000 award for plays about Kentucky women
Edward Albee/Last Frontier Theatre Conference Competition, U. of Alaska/Valdez
Carole Clement, finalist, Flight from Southern Egypt
Laura Henry, finalist, The Six That Fell
Jane Chambers Playwriting Award Competition
Bernadette Flagler, winner, Rise
Jamie Pachino, runner-up, Waving Goodbye
Ginny Cerrella, finalist, Laveau (musical)
Linda Eisenstein, finalist, Rehearsing Cyrano
Carole Clement, honorable mention, Flight from Southern Egypt
Rachel Rubin Ladutke, honorable mention, Clary's Exodus
Mary Lathrop, honorable mention, Tales from the Salt Mines
Suzanne Thompson, honorable mention, Ragnarok
Juneteenth Playwriting Contest
Jamie Pachino, second place winner, Race
Long Beach Playhouse New Works Festival
Kristan Ryan, winner, Dinner With Milton
Maryland One Act Festival, Best Original Script
Jennifer Bloomfield, winner, Water People
Maryland Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship
Daphne Hull, winner, $3000 award
Maxim Mazumdar International Competition
Robin Rice Lichtig, winner, Harmony
Olga Humphrey, finalist, I Used to Be Famous Once
McClaren Memorial Comedy Playwrighting Competition
Linda Escalera Baggs, winner, Who's Margaret?
Moondance International Film Festival - Feature Screenplay Competition
Karin Diann Williams, semi-finalist, Jessica's Husband
Christi Stewart-Brown, quarter-finalist, The Gene Pool
Marc Forster & Christi Stewart-Brown, quarter-finalist, She's the Man
Moondance International Film Festival - Short Story Competition
Elise Geither, finalist, Through the Wood of the Door
Katherine Burkman, quarter-finalist, The Lost Rings
Moondance International Film Festival - Stage Play Competition
Dori Appel, finalist, Freud's Girls
Robin Rice Lichtig, finalist, Human Remains
Sonya Aronowitz, semi-finalist, Death of the Sun
Devorah Namm, semi-finalist, Connections
Ludmilla Bollow, quarter-finalist, A Garden of Women
Sandra de Helen, quarter-finalist, Something's Gotta Give
Kristan Ryan, quarter-finalist, How Lorelei Became a Love Goddess
Eliza Wyatt, quarter-finalist, Fantail Doves
Moondance International Film Festival - Radio Play Competition
Eliza Wyatt, winner, One Two Beep
New Century Playwrights Award
Jo J. Adamson, winner, The Wax Cradle
New Century Writers Award - Stage Plays
Carole Clement, finalist, Babes in America
Jewel Seehaus-Fisher, quarter-finalist, Gesualdo: A Musical
Sandra Dempsey, quarter-finalist, Armagideon
New Jersey State Council of the Arts Individual Artist Fellowship
Jewel Seehaus-Fisher, winner, $12,000 award
New Professional Theatre Festival, Duke Theatre, NYC
Francesca Sanders, finalist, Lilac Samba
New Song Chapbook Competition
Devorah Namm, winner, The Way Things Happen
Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting
Sarah Bewley, semi-finalist, Go Home, Dave!
Off-Off Broadway Short Play Festival
Geralyn Horton, finalist, Autumn Leaves
Omaha Theatre Arts Guild, Outstanding New Script
Linda Eisenstein, winner, Three the Hard Way, SNAP! Productions
Omaha Theatre Arts Guild, Outstanding One Act Play
Dori Appel, nominee, Tea Time, SNAP! Productions
Oregon Book Award in Drama
Dori Appel, winner, Lost and Found
Oregon Book Award in Fiction
Molly Tinsley, winner, Throwing Knives
Pacific Northwest Writers Association
Sandra de Helen, finalist, non-fiction, The McCorkle Toe
Perishable Theatre's Ninth Annual Women's Playwriting Festival
Robin Rice Lichtig, finalist, Saint Anthony and the Appendix
Pittsburgh New Play Festival
Linda Escalera Baggs, Winner, Silent Heroes
Francesca Sanders, finalist, Revered
Nancy Gall-Clayton, finalist, The Colored Door at the Train Depot
Plays on Tape Auricle Award
Jill Elaine Hughes, honorable mention, Damn the Torpedoes!
Playwrights' Center's 2001 PlayLabs Competition
Tami Canaday, semi-finalist, A Ticking, Tocking, Ticking
Ginny Cerrella, semi-finalist, Laveau (musical)
Playwrights' Circle's 2nd Annual National Playwriting Festival
Michele Forsten, semi-finalist, Be My Baby
Reva Shiner Full Length Play Contest
Andrea Lepcio, finalist, Hook and Eye
Sonoma County Rep Scripts Festival
Rebecca L. Nesvet, top ten finalist, The Shape Shifter
Shirley Barrie, semi-finalist, Revelation
Laura Henry, semi-finalist, For The Perseverence of Plentitude
Sandra Perlman, semi-finalist, The Beatrice Factor
Andrea Stoliwitz, semi-finalist, Knowing Cairo
Stage 3 Theatre Company's Fifth Annual Festival of New Plays
Linda Escalera Baggs, honorable mention, Silent Heroes
Theatre Forty One-Act Competition
Linda Escalera Baggs, finalist, The August Jinx
Mary Steelsmith, finalist, Power Play
Theatre on the Ridge New Play Contest
Shirley King, winner, Morgana's Heart
UNI Theatre's 2nd Playwriting Contest
Sandra Dempsey, finalist, Armagideon
Writer's Digest TV/Movie Script Competition 2001 - top 100
Karin Diann Williams, #63, Jessica's Husband
Writer's Digest Stage Play Script Competition 2001 - top 100
Ginny Foster, #53, Time's Fool
Jewel Seehaus-Fisher, #59, Marriage Dreams
Gretchen Elizabeth Smith, #74, Lily
Gretchen Elizabeth Smith, #99, Cindy Lou Blue
Writers' Foundation Play Competition
Rachel Rubin Ladutke, runner-up, The Belles of the Mill

The ICWP Marquee Member Awards & Honors 2002

Acrosstown Repertory Theatre Playwrights' Contest
Jo J. Adamson, winner, She Was the Kind
Actors Theatre of Louisville Ten-Minute Play Competition, Heidemann Award
Vicki Cheatwood, finalist, The Risen Chris
Nancy Gall-Clayton, finalist, Felicity's Family Tree
Mrinalini Kamath, finalist, The Some of All Parts
Robin Rothstein, finalist, One Last Cigarette
Jewel Seehaus-Fisher, finalist, Excrement
Alabama Writer's Conclave
Sandra de Helen, 2nd place winner, short story, Vince
Gina Stewart, honorable mention, A Dent For Every Word
Artist Trust Fellowship in Theatre
Maria Glanz, winner, $6000 unrestricted grant
Association for Theatre in Higher Education (ATHE) PlayWorks 2002
R. L. Nesvet, 1st place winner, full-length, The Shape Shifter
Diane Grant, 2nd place winner, full length, A Dog's Life
Sandra Dempsey, 3rd place winner, full length, Enigma
Mrinalini Kamath, 3rd place winner, one-act, Boom
Association for Theatre in Higher Education (ATHE) 2002 New Play Development Workshop
J.D. Eames, winner, Intimate ASCII
Mrinalini Kamath, winner, The Some of All Parts
Berrilla Kerr Award for New American Theatre
Lauren Gunderson, 1 of 10 recipients, Parts They Call Deep
Best of Fest, Winnipeg Fringe Festival
Maria Glanz, winner, See Me Naked
Boulder Acting Group New Play Festival,
Tami Canaday, finalist, Custer's Grave
CineStory Screenwriting 2002 Awards
Carole Clement, finalist, Let's Pretend
City of Chicago Dept. of Cultural Affairs
Jill Elaine Hughes, winner, writers' retreat grant
Coe College Playwriting Contest
Nancy Gall-Clayton, finalist, General Orders No. 11
Robin Rice Lichtig, finalist, Humans Remain
Drama Association of Wales Playwriting Competition 2002
Shirley Barrie, Third Prize, Revelation
Fade In: 6th Annual Screenwriting Awards
Carole Clement, quarter-finalist, Let's Pretend
First Annual Lesbian Playwriting Contest, Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
Robin Rice Lichtig, winner, Embracing the Undertoad
Flash Fiction Contest, Doorknobs & Body Paint
Francine Witte, first place winner, Love Story
Fringe Impresario Award, London Fringe Festival
Allison Williams, winner, TRUE STORY
FutureFest2002
Linda Escalera Baggs, first place winner, Silent Heroes
George Kernodle One-Act Competition
Nancy Gall-Clayton, finalist, The Poet from Pikeville
Robin Rothstein, finalist, Raspberries
Jewel Seehaus-Fisher, honorable mention, Wilde in Leadville
Ludmilla Bollow, honorable mention, Bitsy and Her Friends
Robin Rice Lichtig, honorable mention, The High Noon of Miss Grace Wren
H.E. Francis Short Story Competition
Caitlin Hicks, semi-finalist, One South
Henrico Theatre Company Annual One-Act Playwriting Competition
Linda Escalera Baggs, winner, Parting Words
Hollywood's Next Success screenplay competition
Kathy Coudle King, quarter-finalist, The Goddess Formula
Jane Chambers Playwriting Award Competition
Hope McIntyre, runner-up, Revisioning
Nancy Gall-Clayton, honorable mention, The Colored Door at the Train Depot
Lindsay Price, honorable mention, Mad Alice
Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee Theatre Research Institute, Ohio State University
Judith Pratt, Ludmilla Bollow, Mary Steelsmith, Robin Rice Lichtig, Daphne Hull, Kristen Lazarian, Tami Canaday, Nancy Gall-Clayton, Krystan Ryan - work newly collected into ICWP archives
Carole Clement, R. L. Nesvet - additions to existing collections
Jewel Box Theatre Playwrighting Award
Carole Brendlinger, Winner (full-length), Money Matters
John Spencer Hill Fiction Award
Caitlin Hicks, shortlisted, That Rescue Feeling
Joseph Jefferson Award, best new work
Jamie Pachino, winner, Waving Goodbye
Lamia Ink! One-Page Play Contest
Karin D. Williams, first place winner, The Witching Hour
Karin D. Williams, second place winner, The Parking Garage
Long Beach Playhouse New Works Festival
Rachel Rubin Ladutke, finalist, Clary's Exodus
Rachel Rubin Ladutke, finalist, The Belles of the Mill
Marblehead Little Theatre Playwriting Contest
Robin Rice Lichtig, winner, The Fortification of Miss Grace Wren
Marco Island Film Festival
Kathy Coudle King, winner, full-length feature, Shrimp Po'boy
Masters Poetry Contest
Donna Spector, winner
McLaren Comedy Playwriting Competition
Carole Brendlinger, honorable mention, Money Matters
Midtown International Theatre Festival
Rachel Rubin Ladutke, Best of the Fest, The Belles of the Mill
Mill Mountain New Play Competition
Andrea Stoliwitz, finalist, Knowing Cairo
Mary L. Hagy, semi-finalist, At Risk
Moondance International Film Festival, Stage Plays
Kari Ann Owen, winner, Fireheart
National League of American Pen Women, Gainesville Branch
Sarah Bewley, Certificate for Outstanding Achievement in Letters
National New Play Showcase, InterAct Theatre and the National New Play Network
Mary L. Hagy, finalist, At Risk
New Harmony Project
Francesca Sanders, semi-finalist, Rising from the Sugar Bowl
New Millennium Writing Contest
Claire Braz-Valentine, honorable mention, poetry
New Professional Theatre Festival
Francesca Sanders, finalist, Lilac Samba
Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting
Kathy Coudle King, semi-finalist, Shrimp Po'boy
North Bay Theatre Group-Sonoma County Rep's Scripts Festival
Geralyn Horton, Final Ten, one-act, Fantasia For String Trio
R. L. Nesvet, Final Ten, full-length, The Shape Shifter
Walter Davis, finalist, full-length, Cowboy's Sweetheart
Mrinalini Kamath, finalist, 15 Minute, The Some Of All Parts
Karen Mueller-Bryson, finalist, full-length, The Story of What Happened When Bebe Romano Said She Was Having a Baby
Valerie Stocking, finalist, 15 Minute, Alien Love Story
Palm Springs International Playwriting Festival
Carole Clement, finalist, Waltzing on Flowers
Playing by the Lake Festival
Carole Brendlinger, 2nd place winner, Money Matters
Jewel Seehaus-Fisher, finalist, Wilde in Leadville
Pittsburgh New Play Festival
Linda Escalera Baggs, winner, Silent Heroes
Francesca Sanders, finalist, Rising from the Sugar Bowl
Playwrights Platform Festival 2002
Monica Raymond, second prize, Creche
Poets & Writers League of Greater Cleveland
Carole Clement, honored writer, Babes in America and Flight from Southern Egypt
2002 Reva Shiner Full-Length Play Contest (Bloomington Playwrights Project)
Laura Henry, finalist, The Perseverance of Plenitude
Richard Hugo House New Play Award
Maria Glanz, winner, VIC (Spirit Made Flesh)
The Robert J. Pickering Award For Playwriting Excellence
Ludmilla Bollow, finalist, Flickering Dreams
Carole Brendlinger, finalist, Money Matters
Sandra Dempsey, finalist, Armagideon
Laura Henry, finalist, The Perseverance of Plenitude
Valerie Stocking, finalist, The Choice
Samuel French Playwriting Competition
Robin Rice Lichtig, finalist, The Fortification of Miss Grace Wren
Screen Arts Foundation Awards
Kathy Coudle King, semi-finalist, Shrimp Po'boy
Seattle Arts Commission
Mary Lathrop, winner, $2000 Fellowship
Senior Theatre Festival Instant Theatre Competition
Nancy Gall-Clayton, winner, Fun Fun Fun in the Fulsome Field
Kathy Coudle King, winner, Mourning Coffee
Shirley King, winner, Pac Bell Park
Robin Rice Lichtig, winner, Squeezing Papayas
Gina Stewart, winner, So This Is It
Vanda, winner, Kvetching with the Virgin Mary
Alan Woods, winner, Not the Delany Sisters
Eliza Wyatt, winner, Shut Door
Shenandoah International Playwrights
Ludmilla Bollow, semi-finalist, Poems of Passion
Short and Sweet Sydney (Australia) Short Play Season
Ludmilla Bollow, finalist (shortlist), Ozmania
Short Attention Span Playfest, Billerica, MA
Nancy Gall-Clayton, Best of Fest, Felicity's Family Tree
Francesca Sanders, finalist, I Am a Black Girl
Source Literary Prize,
Linda Escalera Baggs, winner, Silent Heroes
Southern Appalachian Rep Theatre Playwright's Contest
Ludmilla Bollow, finalist, Choke Cherry Corners - Tavern & Dance Hall
Southeastern Theatre Conference's New Play Project
Nancy Gall-Clayton, finalist, The Colroed Door at the Train Depot
Southwest Festival of New Plays, Latino Division,
Linda Escalera Baggs, 2nd place, Silent Heroes
Stages Repertory Theatre Southwest Festival of New Plays, Women Playwright's Division
Molly Best Tinsley, first place winner, Extended Care
Streisand 2002 Festival of New Jewish Plays
Nancy Gall-Clayton, 1 of 3 winners, General Orders No. 11
Sundance Screenwriters Lab
Olga Humphrey, finalist, Hyperactive
Theatre Babylon - "Nine Holes Goes Crazy" - Seattle, WA
Ludmilla Bollow, finalist, Shelter Skelter
Theatre Conspiracy Annual New Play Contest
Carole Brendlinger, winner, Money Matters
Top Ten Plays, Centaur Theatre, Montreal Fringe Festival
Maria Glanz, top ten, See Me Naked
Toronto Arts Council, 2002 Grants to Writers
Diane Forrest, Level One ($1,500), China 1938
Toronto Fringe Festival
Diane Forrest, Patron's Pick, Life and How to Avoid It
Vagabond Theater Festival: Ten by Ten
Ludmilla Bollow, first alternate, Shelter Skelter
Vermont Council on the Arts Grant
Jenny Bloomfield, winner, Apples & Stones
Village Playhouse of Wauwatosa One Act Playwriting Competition
Ludmilla Bollow, winner, Best Script Award, The Children of Sin
2002 War Poetry Contest, Winning Writers
Claire Braz-Valentine, finalist, An Open Letter To John Ashcroft
William P. and Arlene R. Lewis Playwriting Contest for Women
Linda Escalera Baggs, semi-finalist, Silent Heroes
Writer's Digest Playwriting Competition
Linda Escalera Baggs, finalist, Silent Heroes
Writer's Digest Short Short Story Competition 2001 - top 100
Katherine Burkman, #22, Enough Pigs
Young Playwrights Award, Young Playwright's Inc. (NYC)
Lauren Gunderson, 1st place winner, Parts They Call Deep
Young Playwrights Competition, Green Theatre Company, New Malden, Surrey, UK
Mrinalini Kamath, winner (1 of 2), senior division, Sweet Dreams, Baby


The ICWP Marquee Member Awards & Honors 2003

Actors' Theatre of Louisville Heideman Award
Linda Eisenstein, finalist, Higher
Nancy Gall-Clayton, finalist, Dead Deer in the Dark
Andrea Lepcio, finalist, Looking for the Pony
Karen Macklin, finalist, Commit Me to Memory
Sandra Perlman, finalist, Washing the Dead
Elaine Romero, finalist, Fear of Extinction
Donna Spector, finalist, Short-Term Affairs
Allison Williams, finalist, Miss Kentucky
American Theatre Co-Op Spring Playwriting Contest
Karen Macklin, 2nd prize, full-length, Popping the Cherry
Sandra Perlman, finalist, The Beatrice Factor
Kelly DuMar, semi-finalist, Weekend at the Dreaming Cloud
Jennifer Kollmer, quarterfinalist, full-length, Base Two
American Theatre Co-Op Winter Playwriting Contest
Liz Amberly, semi-finalist, Whisper Down the Lane
Robin Rice Lichtig, semi-finalist, Humans Remain
Vanda, semi-finalist, Screaming in the Wilderness
Arch and Bruce Brown Playwriting Grant
R. L. Nesvet, winner, The Shape Shifter
Arlene and William Lewis New Play Contest
Faye Sholiton, winner, V-E Day
Atlantis Playmakers Short Attention Span Play Festival
Vicki Cheatwood, Best of the Fest, The People
Pamela Monk, June 20 Audience Favorite, Buy and Buy
Francesca Sanders, finalist, I Am a Black Girl
Backdoor Theatre New Play Project
Ludmilla Bollow, semi-finalist, Choke Cherry Corners - Tavern & Dance Hall
Berlinale Talent Campus, Berlin Film Festival
Olga Humphrey, selectee
Branislav Nusic Award, Association of Playwrights of Serbia
Ljubinka Stojanovic, finalist, Dove-Cot
Carole Pettit Legacies Award for Creative Writing
Nancy Gall-Clayton, winner, Requiem for a Pair of Manicure Scissors
Chesterfield Writer's Film Project Competition
Laura Henry, semi-finalist
Olga Humphrey, semi-finalist
Kathy Coudle King, semi-finalist
Clayton State Theater International Playwriting Competition
Dori Appel, finalist, When God Came to Babylon
Cut to the Chase Festival, The Artistic Home
Linda Eisenstein, finalist, Heart Smart
Dallas Observer Top Theatre Shows of 2003
Vicki Cheatwood, citation, 10:10
Dramatist Guild Fellow 2003-04
Andrea Lepcio, selectee
Eileen Heckart Drama for Seniors Competition
Larry Loebell, winner - full-length, Memorial Day
Nancy Gall-Clayton, winner - 10-minute, Felicity's Family Tree
Sandra Perlman, 1st runner-up - 10-minute, Something with Fish
Miriam F. d'Amato, 1st runner-up - one act, A Noodle Kugel for Company
Geralyn Horton, finalist - 10-minute, Autumn Leaves
Dori Appel, finalist - one act, Memory Lane
Vicki Cheatwood, finalist - full-length, Manicures and Monuments
Kathy Coudle King, semifinalist - 10-minute, Mourning Coffee
Jewel Seehaus-Fisher, semifinalist - 10-minute, That Stuff
Ludmilla Bollow, semifinalist - one act, Bitsy and Her Friends
Geralyn Horton, semifinalist - one act, What Kind of Life is That?
Emergence Women's Playwriting Festival, Radiant Productions
Francesca Sanders, winner, Rising from the Sugar Bowl
Emily Rhoads Johnson medallion in Children's Literature
Kathy Coudle King, winner, Shrimp Po'boy
Ensemble Studio Theatre Marathon of One-Act Plays
Sandra Perlman, finalist, Washing the Dead
Finborough Theatre international competition, London, UK
Robin Rice Lichtig, finalist, St. Anthony & the Appendix
The Firehouse Theatre Project’s Festival of New American Plays
Linda Escalera Baggs, Winner, Silent Heroes
Five and Dime Screenwriting Contest
Olga Humphrey, finalist, Tea with Pippa
Geauga Lyric Theatre Guild Original Play Contest
Carole Clement, winner, Paradise Lost
George Kernodle One-Act Competition
Nancy Gall-Clayton, finalist, Almost Predictable
Karin Diane Williams, finalist, The Present
Hanover University Religious Playwriting Competition
Patrick Gabridge, 4th place, God's Voice
Herman Voaden Playwrighting Competition
Diane Forrest, honorable mention, China 1938
Independent Feature Project, New York
Olga Humphrey, fellowship winner, Hyperactive
Jane Chambers Playwriting Award
Elaine Romero, runner-up, Catalina de Erauso: The Man Inside of Me
Judy & A.C. Greene Literary Festival
Vicki Caroline Cheatwood, semi-finalist, Manicures & Monuments
Lakewood Theatre's New Play Festival
Francesca Sanders, winner, Lilac Samba
Lamia One Page Play Festival Finalist
Francesca Sanders, finalist, I Am an Arab Girl
Lark Theatre Playwrights Week
Robin Rice Lichtig, winner, Humans Remain
Geralyn Horton, finalist, Inquest
Lois and Richard Rosenthal New Play Prize
D. W. Gregory, finalist, The Million Dollar Fight
Francesca Sanders, finalist, Rising from the Sugar Bowl
The London Borough of Newham's 2002 Lesbian & Gay Stage Play Competition
Michele Forsten, semi-finalist, (1 of 12 semi-finalists of 140 submissions worldwide), Be My Baby!
Market House Theatre Competition
Carole Clement, honorable mention, Caesar's Wife
Maxim Mazumdar New Play Competition
Shirley King, finalist, Water on Mars
Moondance International Film Festival - stage plays
M. L. (Mimi) Hilson, winner, Columbine Award - Best Stage Play about Non-Violence, Illume, or the Peacemaker's Funeral
Carole Clement, finalist, Where the Sky Ends
Sandra Dempsey, finalist, Enigma
Kristan Ryan, finalist, The Waving Girl
Eliza Wyatt, finalist, Wobbly Goddesses
Penny S. Lorio, semi-finalist, Missing Phil
Moondance International Film Festival - libretto
Jewel Seehaus-Fisher, finalist, Wilde in Leadville
Moving Arts Best One-Acts of Ten Years
Olga Humphrey, winner, Svetlana's New Flame
New Harmony Project
D. W. Gregory, finalist, The Million Dollar Fight
Francesca Sanders, finalist, Rising from the Sugar Bowl
New Rave Theatre Festival
Francesca Sanders, winner, In Amber Lies the Glass House
North Dakota State Fair Literary contest
Kathy Coudle King, 1st place winner, Milk Dreams
Ohio Arts Council, Individual Artist Fellowship in Playwriting
Linda Eisenstein and James Levin, winner, $5000 award, Discordia
Oregon Literary Fellowship for Drama
Francesca Sanders, winner, Mergers and Acquisitions
Ottawa Little Theatre National Playwriting Competition
Diane Forrest, winner, ShadowPlay
Palm Springs National Short Play Fest
Linda Eisenstein, finalist, Higher
Nancy Gall-Clayton, finalist, Dead Deer in the Dark
Donna Spector, finalist, Short-Term Affairs
Perishable Theatre 11th Annual Women's Playwriting Festival
Ludmilla Bollow, finalist, The Girl with Three Arms
Pinter Review Prize for Drama
Jamie Pachino, Gold Medalist, Waving Goodbye
Playwrights' Center Jerome Foundation Grant
Vanda, finalist, Screaming in the Wilderness
Playwrights Center Playlabs
Patrick Gabridge, finalist, God's Voice
Playwright's Platform Summer Festival Audience Choice Award
Kelly DuMar, winner, Practicing Peace
Pregnant Chad Festival
Monica Raymond, winner, Hijab
Jamie Pachino, honorable mention, Kreskin Be Damned
Pushcart Prize
Donna Spector, nomination, Writing Like Shakespeare
Reva Shiner Competition
Patrick Gabridge, semi-finalist, God's Voice
Molly Best Tinsley, semi-finalist, Lise Meitner
Ronald Williams Playwright Contest
Mary Steelsmith, winner, Isaac, I Am
Samuel French One-Act Competition
Liz Amberly, winner, Blueberry Waltz
Jewel Seehaus-Fisher, finalist, My Sister Underground
Senior Adult Theatre One-Act Playwriting Contest
Elizabeth L. Farris, finalist, Robert's Rules
Geralyn Horton, finalist, What Kind of a Life Is That
Sewanee Writers' Conference
Suzanne Thomson, winner, Tennessee Williams scholarship
Sgript Cymru Scripting Residency for emerging playwrights
R. L. Nesvet, winner
Shenandoah International Playwrights' Retreat competition
Dori Appel, finalist, Demeter's Daughters
Short and Sweet Festival (Australia)
Nancy Gall-Clayton, selectee, The Fish in the Dumpster
Sonoma County Rep New Drama Works SCRipts Festival
R. L. Nesvet, 2nd place winner, full length, The Offensive
Patrick Gabridge, 4th place, full length, God's Voice
Molly Best Tinsley, 5th place winner, full length, Lisa Meitner
Michele Forsten, 6th place special mention, 15-minute play, Ersatz Egg Salad
Tami Canaday, 10th place special mention, full length, The Wind-Up Runaway Girl
Southwest Theatre Association New Play Contest
Carole Clement, finalist, Paradise Lost
Spotlight on the Arts, Seacoast NH, Best Original Script Award
Evelyn Y. Jones, winner, Not On This Night
Stage 3 7th Annual Play Festival
Francesca Sanders, finalist, In Amber Lies the Glass House
Studo Retreat, the Lark Theatre Company
Elaine Romero, participant, Barrio Hollywood
TADA Theatre Annual One Act Play Competition
Lindsay Price, winner (1 of 5), Flaky Lips
Ten by Ten Festival, Carrboro/Chapel Hill Arts Center, NC
Linda Eisenstein, winner, Heart Smart
Allison Williams, winner, Miss Kentucky
Robin Rothstein, finalist, Try, Try Again
Ludmilla Bollow, finalist, Moussaka Meeting
D.W. Gregory, finalist, After the Dance
Robin Rice Lichtig, finalist, Squeezing Papayas
Theatre Conspiracy 6th Annual New Play Contest
Nancy Gall-Clayton, Finalist, The Colored Door at the Train Depot
Theatre Oxford 10-Minute Play Festival
Kelly DuMar, finalist, Practicing Peace
Trustus Playwrights' Festival
Diana Howie, semifinalist, Top Dog
Vermont Arts Council, artists' grant
Shoshannah Boray, winner, Jerusalem
Wiliam Inge Playwright-in-Residence
Elaine Romero, winner
Women at the Door Festival
Elaine Romero, finalist, Before Death Comes for the Archbishop
Writers Digest 72nd Annual Contest
Faye Sholiton, 4th place, V-E Day
Patrick Gabridge, 9th place, God's Voice
Kristan Ryan, honorable mention, Pulse
The Writer's Network Screenplay & Fiction Competition
Carole Clement, semi-finalist, Paradise Lost
Carole Clement, quarter-finalist, Where the Sky Ends
Kristan Ryan, quarter-finalist, Strange Angels: The Book of Damaris
Kathy Coudle King, quarter-finalist

ICWP Member Awards & Honors  2004

Actors' Theatre of Louisville Heideman Award
D. W. Gregory, finalist, Why We Invented God
Andrea Lepcio, finalist, Get in the Car
Patrick Gabridge, finalist, Measuring Matthew
African-American Theatre Dept. Festival of New Plays, U. of Louisville
Ginny Cerrella, 1st prize, Laveau
Francesca Sanders, 3rd prize, Mergers and Acquisitions
American Theatre Critics Association/Steinberg Award
Carolyn Gage, nominee, Ugly Ducklings
Arts & Letters Prizes of the Journal of Contemporary Culture
Kelly DuMar, drama finalist, Hothouse
Boston Play Slam
Carolyn Gage, January winner, Calamity Jane Sends a Message to Her Daughter
Christopher Wolk Award
D. W. Gregory, finalist, The Good Girl is Gone
Clauder Competition
Shoshannah Boray, State Winner (VT), CoyoteDreams
Columbus National Gay & Lesbian Theatre Festival
Elizabeth Whitney, winner, Best Solo Female Performance, Pop Culture Princess
Curve Magazine Lesbian Theatre Award
Carolyn Gage, winner, Ugly Ducklings
Dorothy Silver Playwriting Competition
Jamie Pachino, winner, Spliting Infinity
Drammy Award, Portland, OR
Francesca Sanders, winner, $1500 award
Estrogenius Festival
Dori Appel, finalist, Playing Favorites
Carolyn Gage, finalist, The Poorly Written Play Festival
Deborah Greenhut, finalist, E.R.T.
Robin Rice Lichtig, finalist, Squeezing Papayas
Eugene O'Neill Playwrights Conference
Judy Gebauer, shortlist, American Dogwood
Geralyn Horton, shortlist, The Brighton Plays
Molly B. Tinsley, shortlist, Fission
Laura Henry, shortlist, Plenitude
15-Minute Festival, Belfast, Maine
Kelly DuMar, Honorable Mention, Away Message
filmakers.com/Radmin Corp. screenplay contest
Kathy Coudle King, top 20, Shrimp Po'Boy
Fire Rose Productions Ten Minute Play Festival
Ludmilla Bollow, finalist, Flickering Fireflies
Firefly Productions, Nancy Weil New Play Search
Shirley King, finalist, Markers, Major Issues, & The Die Is Cast
George Kernodle One-Act Competition
D. W. Gregory, winner, Why We Invented God
Ludmilla Bollow, finalist, Flickering Fireflies
Carolyn Gage, finalist, The Poorly-Written Play Festival
Cynthia Mercati, honorable mention, The Jar
Graduate Creative Writing Award for Drama at WMU
Diana Fox, winner, Elevator Surprise
Greater Columbus Arts Council Excellence in Arts Award
Women at Play (including Katherine Burkman), nominee, Open House
Gwen Pharis Ringwood Drama Award
Sandra Dempsey, nomination, Enigma
Indescript Screenwriting Contest
Kathy Coudle King, top 10, Hotties
Jane Chambers Playwriting Competition
Carolyn Gage, finalist, The Anastasia Trials in the Court of Women
Robin Rice Lichtig, finalist, Embracing the Undertoad
Ellen Margolis, finalist, How to Draw Mystical Creatures
Molly B. Tinsley, honorable mention, Fission
Faye Sholiton, honorable mention, V-E Day
Jerome Fellowship
Mrinalini Kamath, finalist, Celestial Motion
Julie Harris Playwriting Award
Vicki Cheatwood, finalist, An Hour South
Lamia Ink! One Page Play Contest
Diana Fox, semi-finalist, Funeral Question
Last Frontier Theatre Conference
Deborah Greenhut, semi-finalist, The Miss
Louisiana Division of Arts
Terri February, winner, Artists' Mini-Grant (playwriting)
Midwest Playlabs
Francesca Sanders, finalist, I Become a Guitar
Moondance International Film Festival - stage plays
Carole Clement, winner, Spirit of Moondance Award, Paradise Lost
Robin Rice Lichtig, semi-finalist, Lola & the Planet of Glorious Diversity
Nancy Weil New Play Search
Shirley King, finalist, "Markers" "Major Issues" "Die is Cast"
New American Playwrights Festival, Yellow Taxi Productions
Kelly DuMar, selectee, Away Message
New Century Writer Awards - Stage Plays
Kristan Ryan, top ten stage plays, Dinner With Milton
New Jersey Playwrights Competition
Rachel Rubin Ladutke, semi-finalist, Clary's Exodus
Karin Diann Williams, semi-finalist, Justine
New Jersey Repertory Company Theatre Brut Festival
Elizabeth L. Farris, finalist, A Tumble of Weeds
New Perspective Theater Women's Work Developmental Program
Monica Raymond, finalist, Safe House
Next Generation Playwriting Contest
Carole Clement, semi-finalist, Waltzing on Flowers
Francesca Sanders, semi-finalist, Lilac Samba
Norm & Louise Filbert Lifetime Achievement Award
Roxanne Wach, winner
Offstage Theatre's 2004 Barhoppers Series, Charlottesville, VA
Shirley King, semi-finalist, Meltdown
Ohio Arts Council, Individual Artist Fellowship in Playwriting
Faye Sholiton, winner, $5000 award, V-E Day
Playwrights Platform Summer Festival - Best Play
Geralyn Horton, winner, Speed Dating with the Divorce Lawyer
Pushcart Prize
Donna Spector, nomination, In the Odyssey They Gild the Horns of a Heifer
Suzanne d'Corsey, nomination, Wee Janet and The Filthy Pagan Heathen Thing
Riant Theatre's Strawberry Festival 2004
Liz Amberly, semi-finalist, Double Whammy
Radmin/Filmmakers Contest
Kathy Coudle King, semi-finalist, Shrimp Po'Boy
Robert R. Lehan One-Act Playwriting Award
Kelly DuMar, finalist ($50), Hothouse
Samuel French Festival
Deborah Greenhut, selectee, Fooling the Eye
Monica Raymond, nominee (Vital Theatre), Hijab
Seven Devils Playwrights' Conference
Monica Raymond, finalist, Safe House
Francesca Sanders, finalist, I Become A Guitar
Stage 3 Theatre Competition
Ludmilla Bollow, finalist, A Bungle of Joy
Liz Amberly, honorable mention, Whisper Down the Lane
Vanda, honorable mention, Screaming in the Wilderness
Stanley and Evelyn Lipkin Prize for Playwriting 2004
Adrienne Dawes, Winner, Love and Happiness, You Are Pretty
Stanley Drama Award
Liz Amberly, finalist, Whisper Down the Lane
Summer Performance Festival NYC
Laura Henry, finalist, The Six That Fell
Theatre Arts Guild Outstanding Cabaret/Variety/Special Event
Roxanne Wach, winner, omaHome
Theatre Arts Guild Bob Roberts Board Appreciation Award
Roxanne Wach, winner
Theatre Conspiracy 7th Annual New Play Contest
Roxanne Ray, finalist, Hook the Holy Hollow
TITLEWave Theatre Ten-Minute Festival
Nancy Gall-Clayton, semi-finalist, Wrinkles
Linda Eisenstein, semi-finalist, Higher
Turnip Theatre Festival
Patrick Gabridge, Best Play, honorable mention, Insomnia
Very Special Arts Festival, Kennedy Center
Kari Ann Owen, selectee
Western Michigan University Playwriting Prize
Allison Williams, winner, $500 prize, Someday
Wilde Playhouse 15 minutes of Fame competition
Adrienne Perry, finalist, Flyer
Writers Script Network
Kathy Coudle King, quarterfinalist, Hotties
Y.E.S. Northern Kentucky State University Playwriting Contest
Ludmilla Bollow, finalist, A Bungle of Joy
Zoetrope Online
Anne Shirey, Top Three Short Scripts, July, Baby Buggy

ICWP Member Awards & Honors  2005

Eliza Wyatt, Playwright of The Year for 2005 awarded by FringeReport.Com for my play FLOWERS OF RED.
Ludmilla Bollow, Eileen Heckert Senior Drama Award for short play ($175 and Reading)
Ludmilla Bollow - New Harmony Play Project - Selected as a Writer-In-Residence
Monica Raymond, winner Nadja Aisenberg Fellowship in Poetry, Writers Room of Boston
Ludmilla Bollow, FLICKERING FIREFLIES - Drama Award from Council for Wisconsin Writers.  $500 award,  Wisconsin Club, Milwaukee, WI
Cass Erickson, FORKS OF IVY, one of six finalists in the 2006 Trustus Theatre Playwrights’ Festival, Columbia, South Carolina.
Kathy Coudle King – HOTTIES – quarter-finalist in Filmmakers International Screenplay Contest
Sandra Dempsey – ARMAGIDEON - was one of six winners selected for the Becket Playwrights Festival 2005 in Boston.
Molly Best Tinsley – EXTENDED CARE – one of four finalists in Theatre Unbound’s Voice Competition, Minneapolis.
Molly Best Tinsley – CELL MATES – finalist for Heideman Award
Vanda – SCREAMING IN THE WILDERNESS - Honorable Mention from Stage 3 Theatre Competition
Linda Eisenstein - EISENSTEIN'S MONSTER - Nomination, Outstanding Original Short Script, New York Innovative Theatre Awards
Mrinalini Kamath - CELESTIAL MOTIONS, won first place in the East West Players (Los Angeles, CA) Got Laughs?  Comedy Playwriting Competition.
Mrinalini Kamath - THE SOME OF ALL PARTS, was a winner of Pan Theater's First Annual San Francisco Ten Minute Play Festival.
Vicki Cheatwood -  Air, screenplay written by Vicki Cheatwod,  based on her play, Breathing Room, won the Special Jury Gold Award for Short Film Dramatic-Adaptation at the Houston WorldFest Film Festival.
Hortense Gerardo - IN THE WAKE OF THE HORSEMEN is a finalist for the 2005 Heideman Award in the National Ten-Minute Play Contest sponsored by the Actors' Theatre of Louisville.
Linda C. Thomas –  THE GENTLEMEN CALLERS – Barker Playhouse, winner of New Plays Festival, Providence, RI, USA.
Linda C. Thomas – THE WILL – Spotlight Award, Old Opera House Theatre, New Voices Festival, Charles Town, WV, USA

ICWP Member Awards & Honors  2006

Mary Steelsmith, noted actor and playwright in L.A., was announced by Jacksonville University, Florida, as the winner of the $10,000 Helford Prize, a national playwriting contest that was initiated last year by the JU College of Fine Arts. Steelsmith’s winning play, ISAAC, I AM, was selected from more than 300 original plays, and will be performed by the JU theatre department beginning October 19.
Jamie Pachino, SPLITTING INFINITY was awarded the first prize of $10,000.00 in an international competition for plays about science and technology launched by the Professional Artists Lab and the California NanoSystems Institute (CNSI) at UC Santa Barbara.
Vanda, one of the winners in the Ashland New Play Series.
Vanda, finalist for the Panowksi Award.
Vanda, a finalist in the Reva Shriner contest.
Faye Sholiton - Finalist, Mountain Playhouse, THE GOOD TIMES
Faye Sholiton - Third Place, Fremont Centre Theatre, ALL THINGS BEING EQUAL
Faye Sholiton - Finalist, Reva Shiner Contest, ALL THINGS BEING EQUAL

These pages were originally created and maintained by Linda Eisenstein, 1998-2004, and Paddy Gillard-Bentley, 2004-2006.



 
 

The International Centre for Women Playwrights is a non-profit organization dedicated to supporting women playwrights around the world.                                                                            

Contact ICWP:  Contact ICWP  Visit Our Facebook Page  Follow us on Twitter @ICWP


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software